Your Subtitle text

Competition Program

FOR DANCERS ONLY competitive teams and soloists have been recognized as one of the best in the country. FDO dancers have won high score awards and dance titles on the Regional and National level as well as many special awards recognizing overall excellence in technical training, choreography and costuming. 




StarQuest



"National Miss StarQuest 2015"
Erin Bailey

Dance XPlosion



"National Teen Miss Dance XPlosion"
Morgan Zaref
Sydney Zaref...First Runner Up

Checkmate: High Score Senior Duet

The Dance Awards



2nd Runner Up The Dance Award's
National "Dancer of the Year" 
Nick Jacobsen



Diva Dance





1st Runner Up "National Teen Miss Diva Dance"  
Gina Gagliano

American Dance Awards



2014 America's Teen Dancer of the Year
Olivia Alboher


        
Beyond The Stars



                  

2014 Junior Miss Beyond The Stars
Samantha Torres






Intrigue 2014

 
"Improv Winners" 
Isabella





 
                               "Apprentice Winner"
             Jocelyn 





 Intrigue 2014 Workshop






Jump 2014 Workshop NYC

     

   


Jump 2014 Awards NYC

High Score Group (Mini)
My Darling Treasure

High Score Solo (Junior)
Olivia Alboher
Dream A Little Dream

High Score Duo/Trio (Junior)
Smooth Criminal

High Score Line (Junior)
Hanuman

High Score Extended Line (Junior)
Habanera

High Score Production (Junior)
Raise Your Voice

High Score Duo/Trio (Teen)
Fascinating Rhythm

High Score Group (Teen)
Acapella

High Score Line (Teen)
Beat Box

JUMP VIP (Mini)
Lauren Torres

JUMP VIP (Junior)
Olivia Alboher, Jocelyn Martinez & Daniella Zunic

JUMP VIP (Teen)
Erin Bailey, Alexa DiVirgilio, Jianna Prall & Olivia Wang


Best in Studio
Acapella

Best of Jump (Teen)
Acapella

Best of Jump (Junior)
Harem

Best of Jump (Mini)
My Darling Treasure



                                    Starquest 2014
                                  
"Miss Junior StarQuest" ~ Lauren
                                                "Top Select Senior Soloist" ~ Matthew



Starquest 2014 Awards


Top Select Junior Duet/Trio

Charlie And Lucy 

Top Select Teen Duet/Trio
Smooth Criminal 

Top Select Senior Duet/Trio
 Dead Hearts 

Top Select Junior Small Group
My Darling Treasure 

Top Select Teen Small Group
Harem 

Top Select Senior Small Group
Dark Paradise 


Top Select Teen Large Group
The Dark 

Top Select Junior Line
Raise Your Voice

Top Select Teen Line
 Habanera 

Choreography Awards

For Dancers Only

Industry Dance Award Winners:


Top Jazz Performance

Dark Paradise

Top Open/Acro Performance

Pen Pal 

Petite/Junior Fusion Award
Charlie And Lucy 


Industry Dance Awards People’s Choice Award
Chaplin 


Teen/Senior Select Apogee Award

Dark Paradise


Beyond the Stars 2014 Awards

Duo/ Trio 10-12

Smooth Criminal

Duo/Trio 13-15
Fascinating Rhythm 

Duo/Trio 16 & over
 Dead Hearts 

Small Group 10-12
Harem 

Small Group 13-15
Young & Beautiful


Large Group 7-9
Kick It 

Large Group 10-12
Chaplin

Large Group 13-15
The Dark

Lines/Productions 10-12
f

Habanera


ULTIMATE AWARDS:


Stellar Award

Young & Beautiful

Choreography Award 12 & Under
Chaplin

Technique 12 & Under
Harem

Technique 13 & Over
The Dark